Source Hydraulic Wet Shotcrete Concrete Mixer Trailer With Pump for Tunnel, Building, and Mining
Find 30 hydraulic wet shotcrete concrete mixer trailer with pump units available for construction projects. Buyers can compare specifications including conveying distance, vertical height, and engine power across multiple models from Chinese manufacturers.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Hydraulic Wet Shotcrete Concrete Mixer Trailers with Pumps
Understanding the Core Technology and Operational Mechanics
When sourcing a hydraulic wet shotcrete concrete mixer trailer with a pump, buyers must first distinguish the specific operational mechanics that define this equipment class. The core keyword implies a machine that combines mixing, pumping, and shotcreting capabilities into a mobile unit. Based on observed market data, the dominant machining process for these units is hydraulic, which provides the necessary force for consistent material delivery and precise control over the pumping cycle. The structure of the pump mechanism varies, with observations indicating both cylinder type and rotor type configurations available in the current supply chain.
The hydraulic system is critical for managing the pressure required to convey concrete over significant distances. Theoretical throughput rates observed in the market range from 25 to 35 cubic meters per hour, with specific models capable of delivering between 20 and 50 cubic meters depending on the engine and pump configuration. The conveying distance is a primary performance metric; buyers should verify that the selected unit can achieve horizontal conveying distances of at least 100 meters, with high-performance models reaching up to 200 meters. Similarly, vertical conveying height is a crucial specification, with observed capabilities ranging from 50 to 60 meters for standard units, while more robust configurations may support vertical distances up to 100 meters.
The material handling capacity is defined by the maximum aggregate diameter, which is typically capped at 30 mm for these hydraulic systems. This limitation ensures the integrity of the pump mechanism and prevents clogging during high-pressure operation. The machine's power source is predominantly diesel, with specific engine models such as the 4105 (55HP) observed in the market, driving a 22kW power output. This powertrain configuration is essential for maintaining the theoretical throughput of 25-30 cubic meters per hour under standard operating conditions.
Technical Specifications and Configuration Variations
A detailed examination of technical specifications reveals significant variation across different models, necessitating a rigorous comparison before procurement. The physical dimensions of the trailer are a key factor in logistics and on-site maneuverability. Observed standard dimensions include a compact footprint of approximately 2100x1000x1200 mm for smaller units, while larger, high-capacity models extend to 4000x1500x1800 mm or 3800x1500x1600 mm. Buyers must align these dimensions with their site constraints and transport regulations.
The feeding height is another critical specification that impacts operational efficiency. Data indicates feeding heights ranging from 1380 mm to 1400 mm, which dictates the ease of loading aggregate and cement into the mixing hopper. The vibration amplitude, a factor in the mixing quality and structural stability, is observed to be between 2.2 mm and 2.6 mm. The outlet pressure, which determines the force with which the concrete is ejected, typically ranges from 15 to 18 MPa. This pressure range is sufficient for most standard construction applications but must be verified against the specific requirements of the project's concrete mix design.
The conveying pipe diameter is a vital component of the hydraulic system, with observed specifications of 125 mm (or 100 mm for specific configurations). This diameter directly influences the flow rate and the maximum aggregate size that can be transported without blockage. The weight of the machine is also a logistical consideration, with observed weights around 1000 kg for certain trailer-mounted units, ensuring they remain mobile while providing sufficient stability during operation. The color of the equipment, typically yellow or orange, serves as a standard safety identifier on construction sites but does not influence performance.
| Specification Parameter | Observed Range / Value | Operational Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Machining Process | Hydraulic | Ensures high pressure and smooth operation |
| Structure Type | Cylinder / Rotor | Affects wear patterns and maintenance frequency |
| Horizontal Distance | 100m - 200m | Determines reach on large construction sites |
| Vertical Height | 50m - 100m | Critical for high-rise building applications |
| Max Aggregate | 30 mm | Limits the size of stones in the concrete mix |
| Throughput | 25 - 35 m³/h | Defines production speed and project timeline |
| Outlet Pressure | 15 - 18 MPa | Governs the force of concrete ejection |
| Engine Power | 22kW (55HP Diesel) | Drives the hydraulic pump and mixing system |
| Dimensions | 2100x1000x1200 mm to 4000x1500x1800 mm | Impacts transport and site storage needs |
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
In the global procurement of heavy machinery, compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. The primary certification observed in the market for these hydraulic wet shotcrete units is CE marking, which indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Some suppliers also provide ISO9001 certification, which validates the manufacturer's quality management systems rather than the specific product performance. Buyers must request valid, up-to-date certification documents directly from the supplier to ensure the machinery meets the regulatory requirements of their specific jurisdiction.
The product origin is a significant factor in the supply chain, with the majority of observed units originating from China, specifically the Henan province. This region is a known hub for construction machinery manufacturing. While the origin provides insight into the supply chain logistics, it does not inherently dictate quality. Buyers should verify that the manufacturer adheres to the specific standards claimed, such as the CE mark, and that the documentation is traceable to the specific batch of machinery being purchased.
Standardization of the product dimensions and specifications is often observed, with models like the YG-30 and YG20 representing specific configurations. However, buyers should not assume that all units labeled with these model numbers are identical. The "prod_standard" often refers to the physical dimensions or a specific internal manufacturing standard rather than a universal industry safety standard. Therefore, the verification of compliance must focus on the certification documents provided for the specific unit, rather than relying solely on the model name.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
The pricing of hydraulic wet shotcrete concrete mixer trailers is influenced by a complex interplay of technical specifications, material costs, and logistical factors. The observed price range in the market spans from 1,500 USD to 55,000 USD. This wide variance is primarily driven by the machine's capacity, the complexity of the hydraulic system, the quality of the engine, and the overall dimensions of the unit. Lower-priced units typically correspond to smaller throughput capacities (e.g., 25 m³/h) and shorter conveying distances, while higher-priced units offer advanced features, greater vertical reach, and higher durability.
The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is a critical cost driver, with the market standard observed at 1 set. This low MOQ allows for flexible procurement, enabling buyers to purchase a single unit for immediate project needs without the financial burden of bulk inventory. However, buyers should be aware that unit prices may fluctuate based on the volume of the order, even if the MOQ remains at one. The customization options available, such as specific color schemes or modified dimensions, can also impact the final cost.
Logistics and packaging are additional cost components. The standard packing method observed is the wooden case, which is essential for protecting the machinery during international shipping. The weight and dimensions of the packed unit directly influence freight costs. Buyers should factor in the cost of transportation from the origin (typically Henan, China) to their destination, as well as any import duties or taxes applicable in their region. The delivery volume, which refers to the shipping capacity rather than the machine's output, is typically estimated at 10-15 cubic meters for the shipping container, affecting the overall logistics cost.
Typical Applications and Site Suitability
The versatility of hydraulic wet shotcrete concrete mixer trailers makes them suitable for a wide range of construction applications. The primary use case is in tunneling and underground construction, where the ability to pump concrete over long horizontal distances and high vertical heights is essential. The observed horizontal conveying distance of up to 200 meters and vertical height of up to 100 meters make these units ideal for deep tunnel projects, subway stations, and large-scale excavation sites.
In addition to tunneling, these machines are widely used in slope stabilization and retaining wall construction. The wet shotcrete process allows for the rapid application of concrete to unstable surfaces, providing immediate structural support. The mixing capability of the trailer ensures that the concrete is properly blended before pumping, which is crucial for the adhesion and strength of the shotcrete layer. The 30 mm maximum aggregate diameter is well-suited for the fine aggregates typically used in shotcrete applications.
For above-ground construction, such as high-rise buildings and bridges, the vertical conveying capability is a key advantage. The ability to pump concrete to heights of 60 to 100 meters eliminates the need for multiple intermediate pumping stations, streamlining the construction process. The hydraulic system's precision allows for controlled application, reducing material waste and ensuring a uniform finish. The compact dimensions of some models (e.g., 3800x1500x1600 mm) make them suitable for sites with limited space, while larger models provide the necessary capacity for high-volume projects.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance Protocols
Evaluating suppliers for hydraulic wet shotcrete concrete mixer trailers requires a systematic approach to ensure reliability and product quality. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide transparent documentation regarding their manufacturing processes and quality control measures. The presence of CE and ISO9001 certifications is a baseline requirement, but buyers should also inquire about the specific testing procedures used for the hydraulic systems and the durability of the pump components.
The customization availability is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility and technical capability. Suppliers that offer customization options for dimensions, engine types, or specific operational parameters demonstrate a deeper understanding of customer needs. However, buyers must ensure that any customizations do not compromise the structural integrity or safety of the machine. The standard of the product, including the dimensions and weight, should be verified against the supplier's specifications to avoid discrepancies upon delivery.
Quality control should extend beyond the initial purchase to include post-delivery support. Buyers should assess the supplier's track record for providing spare parts, technical support, and maintenance services. The hydraulic system, being the core of the machine, requires regular maintenance to prevent failures. A supplier with a robust support network can significantly reduce downtime and extend the lifespan of the equipment. Additionally, the packaging method, typically wooden cases, should be inspected upon arrival to ensure the machine has not sustained damage during transit.
Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management
Long-term procurement considerations for hydraulic wet shotcrete concrete mixer trailers extend beyond the initial purchase price to include total cost of ownership. The durability of the machine, determined by the quality of the hydraulic components and the engine, is a primary factor in lifecycle costs. Buyers should select units with proven track records of reliability, particularly in harsh operating environments. The 22kW diesel engine and the hydraulic pump system are the most critical components, and their maintenance schedules should be clearly defined by the supplier.
The availability of spare parts is another crucial consideration. Given the mechanical nature of the equipment, parts such as seals, valves, and pump cylinders will eventually require replacement. Suppliers that maintain a stock of common spare parts or have a reliable logistics network for parts delivery can minimize operational disruptions. The standard dimensions and model numbers (e.g., YG-30, YG20) should be used as reference points to ensure compatibility with existing spare parts inventories if the buyer operates a fleet of similar machinery.
Training and operational support are also essential for long-term success. The complexity of the hydraulic system and the precision required for shotcrete application necessitate skilled operators. Buyers should verify that the supplier provides comprehensive training materials or on-site training sessions to ensure that their team can operate the machine safely and efficiently. Finally, the resale value of the equipment should be considered, as high-quality units with documented maintenance histories typically retain better value in the secondary market. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can ensure a sustainable and cost-effective procurement strategy for their hydraulic wet shotcrete concrete mixer trailers.
FAQs
What is the maximum aggregate diameter for this pump?
The maximum aggregate diameter is 30 mm. This limit ensures the hydraulic pump mechanism operates without clogging during high-pressure concrete delivery on construction sites.
How far can the pump convey concrete horizontally?
The horizontal conveying distance ranges from 100 to 200 meters. Specific models achieve 100 meters while high-performance units reach up to 200 meters depending on the configuration.
Can the machine pump concrete to significant heights?
Yes, the vertical conveying height reaches up to 100 meters. Standard units typically handle 50 to 60 meters, while robust configurations support the higher 100-meter vertical distance.
What certification does the concrete pump machine have?
The machine holds CE certification and some models include ISO9001. These certifications indicate conformity with safety standards and validated quality management systems for the manufacturing process.
What is the minimum order quantity for this equipment?
The minimum order quantity is 1 set. This low threshold allows buyers to purchase a single unit for immediate project needs without requiring bulk inventory commitments.
Which engine powers the hydraulic wet shotcrete mixer?
The unit is powered by a 4105 Model 55HP diesel engine. This engine drives the 22kW power output required to maintain the theoretical throughput of 25 to 30 cubic meters per hour.
How is the machine packed for international shipping?
The machine is packed in wooden cases. This standard packaging method protects the equipment during transport from the origin in China to the final destination.